Pangolins are sometimes called “ scaly anteaters ” which is not a bad description as they share a lot of physical traits. In fact because of the similarities scientists used to think that pangolins belonged in the Xenarthra group which is composed of armadillos, anteaters, and sloths.
We should find out. pangolins are timid and live alone or in pairs .
You might be asking “What is another name for a pangolin?”
We can dig a little deeper. alternative Titles: Pholidota, scaly anteater. Pangolin, also called scaly anteater , any of the about eight species of armoured placental mammals of the order Pholidota.
Pangolins are often called scaly anteaters, which is a very good description for them, even though they are not closely related to anteaters. Like anteaters, pangolins have long snouts and even longer tongues that they use to slurp up ants and termites.
How many different species of pangolins are there?
There are eight different species of pangolins. Four of them live in Asia, four in Africa. They prefer savannah woodlands, floodplain grasslands, dry and sandy areas and rocky slopes. Several pangolin species are endangered due to extensive hunt.
Four pangolin species live in Africa: 1 Black-bellied pangolin ( Phataginus tetradactyla) 2 White-bellied pangolin ( Phataginus tricuspis) 3 Giant Ground pangolin ( Smutsia gigantea) 4 Temminck’s Ground pangolin ( Smutsia temminckii).
One article argued that all eight pangolin species are protected under national and international laws, and two are listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Is a pangolin a carnivore or omnivore?
Although pangolins share similar characteristics with Xenarthrans (anteaters, armadillos, and sloths), they are in fact more closely related to the order Carnivora (cats, dogs, bears, etc.).
Long-tailed pangolin (Phataginus tetradactyla) (Africa, Vulnerable) Found in limited areas in West Africa and Central Africa, this species prefers to live in trees. However, they are also very capable swimmers.
Are pangolins nocturnal or diurnal?
See all of our entertaining and insightful animal articles. Pangolins are generally shy and solitary, preferring to live alone or in pairings. They are primarily nocturnal , with the exception of one species, and may seek food in trees or along the ground.